Your Sign
[…] facilities."[38]
LAVRYNOV AND THE UNITED
STATES MARKET
Thus, it would appear that in regard to
marketing his device to citizens of the United States, Alexander Lavrynov is out
of luck. Although the word "advertising" is not defined in the bill, the word's
scope may be construed broadly. Other sections of the United States Code (too
numerous to list) use "advertising" in its usual sense, involving commercial
products and services; and Title 2 Section 431 repeatedly refers to "political
advertising."[39] Even statements
unrelated to profit or politics may be considered "advertising": Title 23
Section 131 -- titled "Control of Outdoor Advertising" but better known as The
Federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965 -- makes reference to "signs,
displays, and devices advertising the distribution by nonprofit
organizations of free coffee to individuals traveling" on interstate
roads.[40] Given such a broad
scope, even the phrase "Sun Myung Moon is the Messiah" could be considered
"advertising" in the context of space billboards -- as surely it would be if
placed on a billboard beside an interstate
highway. For activities